Welcome to this library and research guide for BIOL 352 / Systemic Physiology with Dr. Wayne Meyer. In this guide, you will find library resources discussed in classand other information related to library research.
JSTORThis link opens in a new windowJSTOR's archival journal collections include more than two thousand journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Both multidisciplinary and discipline-specific journal collections are offered, covering more than 50 academic disciplines. At present, JSTOR contains a range of Arts & Sciences collections, a multidisciplinary Life Sciences Collection, discipline-specific collections across several fields, and four primary source collections.
Collections on JSTOR include the complete archival record of each journal. Coverage begins at the first volume and issue of the journal ever published, and extends up to a publication date usually set in the past three to five years.
Also includes the Austin College Newspaper Collection, with over 400 issues written, edited, and published by Austin College students. Newspapers in the collection include: The Kangaroo, 1918-1968; The Hopper, 1972-1981; and The AC Observer, 1982-2006.
Mendeley is a free reference manager and academic social network that helps you organize and discover research, and collaborate with others online. Generate citations as you write, and read and annotate PDFs on any device. Windows, Mac, and Linux applications available, as well as iOS and Android mobile apps, browser extensions, and software plugins.
Zotero is a free, open-source research tool that helps you collect, organize, and analyze research and share it in a variety of ways. Windows, Mac, and Linux applications are available, as well as browser extensions and software plugins.
The Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University houses writing resources and instructional material, and we provide these as a free service of the Writing Lab at Purdue. Students, members of the community, and users worldwide will find information to assist with many writing projects. Teachers and trainers may use this material for in-class and out-of-class instruction.
